skip to main content

Cedar Springs Public Schools

Purpose. Potential. Pride.
High School Athletics
Welcome to Red Hawks Athletics at Cedar Springs High Schools.   Our Athletes work hard on the court/track/field but also in the classroom to keep a high standard on their academics. 

Being a Red Hawk goes beyond just our athletes and coaches. Each student, parent, family, or community member who steps up to support our athletes plays a vital role in the success of our program.  A fan, a member of our booster club, or a sponsor – we are excited to have each of you as part of our Red Hawk community.
 

High School Athletic Department

High School Athletic Director
Matt Moffett
616-696-9080 x7906
Athletic Secretary
Dana Hilyer
616-696-9080x7907
Athletic Trainer
Mark Garnaat
269-998-6840
Athletic Tryouts
TRYOUT & PRACTICE INFORMATION
Tryouts have concluded for 21' fall sports.  Please contact our athletic department at (616) 696-9080 with additional questions.
 
 
WHAT TO BRING
  1. Physical and/or health questionnaires filled out (link to page) and turned into High School
  2. Parent COVID-19 waiver signed and turned in prior to activities 
  3. Face masks (must be on)
  4. Sports beverage/Water (no drinks are currently provided due to COVID-19 protocols)
 
UPON MAKING THE TEAM
  • School designated club sports (MS football, HS bowling, HS hockey) will have a separate fee
  • Each coach will attempt to have a coach meeting that we encourage everyone to attend
  • Reach out to the team coach, athletic director, or secretary with any additional questions
 
Teams and Coaches

Fall Sports

Girl's Varsity Cheer Team: Coach Katy Hradsky

Girl's JV Cheer Team: Coach Kendra Hawley

Boy's Cross Country: Coach Justin Jones

Girl's Cross Country: Coach Melinda Stessman

Boy's Varsity Football: Coach Gus Kapolka

Boy's Varsity Football Asst: Coaches Marcus Dukes, Kevin Martens, Jeff Myers

Boy's JV Football: Coach Ryan Gigowski

Boy's FR Football: Coach Tim Jackson

Girl's Varsity Golf: Coach Tim Relich

Girl's JV Golf: Coach Eddie Johns

Boy's Varsity Soccer: Coach Chris Frilen

Boy's JV Soccer: Coach Matthew Johnson

Boy's Varsity Tennis: Coach Katherine Hunting

Girl's Varsity Volleyball: Coach Ashley Lowing

Girl's JV Volleyball: Paige Pierog

Girl's FR Volleyball: Coach Alisha Kenyon

Winter Sports

Girl's Varsity Basketball Coach: Brandon Miller

Girl's JV Basketball Coach: Duke Saboo

Girl's FR Basketball Coach: Steven Washington

Boy's Varsity Basketball Coach: James Telman

Boy's Varsity Basketball Asst: H. James Telman

Boy's JV Basketball Coach: TBD

Boy's FR Basketball Coach: TBD

Varsity Wrestling Coach: Nick Emery

JV Wrestling Coach : Brandon Wood

Boy's & Girl's Varsity Bowling Coach: Tim Jackson

Varsity Competitive Cheer Coach: TBD

Varsity Competitive Cheer Asst: TBD

JV Competitive Cheer Coach: Katherine Hradsky

Spring Sports

Girl's Varsity Softball: Coach Allison Scheuneman

Girl's JV Softball: Coach April Feldman

Boy's Varsity Baseball: Coach Justin Glyshaw

Boy's JV Baseball: Coach Joel Oosting

Boy's Freshman Baseball: Coach Tim Jackson

Girl's Varsity Soccer: Coach Justin Harnden

Girl's JV Soccer: Coach Chris Painter

Boy's Varsity Golf: Coach Dave Schlump

Boy's JV Golf: Coach Glen London

Girl's Varsity Tennis: Coach Ed Russel

Girl's JV Tennis: Coach Eddie Johns

Boy's Track: Coach Jeff Brazier

Boy's Track: Coach Tim Lett

Girl's Track: Coach Justin Jones